Sep
03
2008

Minnesota Scholarships for College

Minnesota Scholarships for CollegeMinnesota college students out there are searching for the perfect scholarship to get them a free ride in a competitive arena.

Every year many Minnesota scholarships go unclaimed, leaving valuable college money on the table that could be used instead of loans or parental funding.

For the students doing their homework on scholarship opportunities, it can be well worth the effort.

Local Minnesota funding programs include

  • Minnesota Public Safety Officers’ Survivor Grant
  • Minnesota Indian Scholarship Program
  • White Earth Scholarship Program

The Minnesota Private College Fund offers the following:

  1. Access & Equity Scholarships
  2. Buuck Family Foundation Scholarships
  3. Cargill Access & Equity Scholarships
  4. Cargill Diversity Scholarships
  5. Cargill Galileo Scholarships
  6. Carlson Family Foundation Scholarships
  7. Galileo Scholarships
  8. Medtronic Foundation Scholarships
  9. Meslow First Generation Scholarships
  10. Phillips Scholars Program
  11. Rahr Foundation Scholarships
  12. Securian Foundation Scholarships
  13. UPS Foundation Scholarships
  14. US Bancorp Foundation Scholarship

You can contact the Minnesota Private College Council at 800-774-2655 or via email at Colleges@mnprivatecolleges.org for more information on these programs they offer and how to apply.

Other scholarship opportunities and award amounts available to Minnesota students include:

  • American Legion Department of Minnesota Memorial Scholarship $500
  • American Legion Department of Minnesota Oratorical Contest $1200
  • American Legionnaires Insurance Trust Scholarship $500
  • Bill Peterson Scholarship $1000
  • Minnesota Academic Excellence Scholarship $6500
  • Minnesota AFL-CIO Scholarships $1000

Students can also talk to their high school counselor, college admissions office, student advisor of financial aid office for more direction on applying for appropriate scholarships correctly. Here is a free list of college scholarships available to students in Minnesota to get you started:

• Bachman’s Nursery Wholesale-Hoffman & McNamara Nursery & Landscape Scholarship
• Bailey Nutrition Scholar Program Scholarship
• Bank of the West Scholarship
• Barb Bemis-Happe Leadership Scholarship
• Barrett Graduate Fellowship Scholarship
• Bennies for Life Scholarship
• Bert E. Burns Scholarship
• Best Teen Chef Culinary Scholarship
• Bill Bernbach Minority Scholarship
• Biology Department Scholarship
• Biotechnology Scholarship
• Blue Earth County Medical Alliance Scholarship
• Blue Earth County Medical Society Scholarship
• Boyd Duncan, Gustav Petterson, T.R. Schaffler Scholarship
• Brian Klinefelter Scholarship
• Brian Sether Memorial Scholarship
• Bridgford Orvis Scholarship
• Campus Honor Scholarship
• Cargill Scholarship-Internship Program
• Carl M. Egan Construction Management Honors Scholarship
• Carol Bauhs Benson Memorial Scholarship
• Carol Gaede Scholarship
• Carol Pederson Meyer Scholarship in Honor of Hans & Alyce Pederson
• Caterpillar Incorporated Scholarship
• Catharine Lealtad Scholarships
• CC Full Tuition Scholarship
• CC Renewable Grants
• Cecil Bigelow Scholarship
• CFP & ChFC Scholarship
• Chancellor’s Scholarship
• Charles E. Brown Memorial Scholarship
• Charlotte Anderson Nursing Scholarship
• Child Welfare Scholarship
• CHS Cooperatives Scholarship
• Cisco Networking Academy Scholarship (a)
• Cisco Networking Academy Scholarship (b)
• City Engineers Association of Minnesota Scholarship
• Civil Engineering Scholarship
• Civil Engineering Transfer Scholarship
• Clare & Jerome Ritter Scholarship
• Clarice Joan Amundson Nursing Endowment Scholarship
• Cole Bradstad Memorial Scholarship
• College of Biological Sciences Freshman Scholarship
• College of Liberal Arts Dean’s Scholar-College in the Schools German Award
• College of Liberal Arts Dean’s Scholar-Communication Studies Award
• College of Liberal Arts Dean’s Scholar-German Award
• College of Liberal Arts Dean’s Scholar-Political Science Award
• College of Liberal Arts Legacy Awards
• College of Science, Engineering & Technology Scholarships
• Colonel Lawrence H. Golberg Aviation Scholarship
• Donald C. & Jo G. Bishop Scholarship Fund
• Donald Pilla Memorial Award
• Dorie Morinville Memorial Scholarship
• Dorothy Dodds Early Education Scholarship
• Douglas & Marion Payne Rural Students Scholarship
• Dr. & Mrs. Karl W. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
• Dr. & Mrs. Robert Kelly Scholarship
• Dr. Deborah O. Strand Dental Hygiene Scholarship
• Dr. Li Zang Memorial Scholarship
• Dr. Venkateswarlu Pothapragada & Family Undergraduate Scholarship
• Dr. Walter & Lorna E. Zettler Memorial Scholarship
• Dragon Scholarships
• Duane McCracken Scholarship
• Duluth Central High School Alumni Scholarship
• E. Dale Peterson Scholarship
• E.F. Johnson Engineering Scholarship
• Eberle Scholarship
• Ecumenical Partnership Scholarships
• Eddice Barber Scholarship
• Edgren Scholarship
• Edward B. Lewis Memorial Scholarship
• Edward J. & Helen Jane Morrison Scholarship
• Edward S. Roth Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
• Effie Conkling Scholarship
• Eileen Seely Jurgenson Scholarship
• Elizabeth Pegues Minority Scholarships
• Elmer & Viola Nelson Scholarship
• Elmer T. & Nina C. Anderson Scholarship
• Elsa Natvig Endowment Scholarship
• Endowed Scholarships
• English Department Scholarship
• Entering Student Scholarship
• Errol & Lavonne Bartine Scholarship
• Ethel Curry Scholarship
• Eva Benson Buck Awards
• Evelyn Keedy Memorial Scholarship
• Evelyn Lenander Education Fund Scholarship
• Excel Energy Scholarship
• Excellence Scholarships
• Family Social Science Scholars Scholarship
• Federated Insurance Scholarship
• Female Business & Technology Scholarships
• Florence Hawley Ellis & Andrea Ellis Pueblo Indian Scholarship
• Florence Hawley Ellis & Andrea Ellis Scholarship
• Florence Hawley Endowment Scholarship
• Florence L. & Raymond H. Sponberg-Modern Language Scholarships
• Ford Motor Company Scholarship
• Forrest Nelson EE Scholarship
• Hy-Vee Inc. (college)
• I & S Engineering Civil Engineering Scholarship
• Idelia Loso Scholarship
• IFT 50th Anniversary-Inspiration for Tomorrow Scholarship
• IFT Carbohydrate Division Alternate Scholarship
• IFT Carbohydrate Division Scholarship
• IFT Food Microbiology Division Graduate Scholarships
• IFT Food Microbiology Division Juniors-Seniors Scholarships
• IFT Food Packaging Division Scholarship
• IFT Freshmen Scholarships
• IFT Graduate Scholarship
• IFT Junior-Senior Scholarship
• IFT New York Section Graduate Scholarship
• IFT New York Section Junior-Senior Scholarships
• IFT Past Presidents
• IFT Quality Assurance Division, William A. Golomski Memorial Scholarship
• IFT Sensory Evaluation Division Silver Celebration Scholarships
• IFT Sophomore Scholarships
• IFT Student Association, George R. Foster Memorial Freshman Scholarship
• Innovis Nursing Preceptorship Scholarship
• In-State Tuition Scholarships
• Institute for Thermal Processing Specialists (PhD)
• Institute for Thermal Processing Specialists Graduate Scholarships
• Institute for Thermal Processing Specialists-Irving J. Pflug
• Institute for Wireless Education (IWE) Scholarship
• International Student Endowment Scholarship
• Ione Howe Louk Scholarship
• Jack & Anna Getta Memorial Scholarship
• James & Bertha Togeas Chemistry Scholarship
• James & Yvonne Condell Endowed Scholarship
• James A. Andersen Mathematics Department Scholarship
• James H. Moller, M.D., Heart Scholarship
• James Wright Hunt Scholarship
• Jason Kesler Senior Scholars Scholarship
• Jean Goodenow Scholarship
• Jeanne H. Hemmingway Scholarship
• Jeffrey S. Schubbe Journalism Scholarship
• John Brandt Memorial Scholarship
• John Buck College of Business Phi Kappa Psi Scholarship
• John Habinger Electrical Engineering Scholarship
• John J. & Irene T. Powers Scholarships
• John K. & Elise Lampert Fesler-Waller Awards
• John Liebenstein Memorial Scholarship
• John P. & John R. Habinger Electrical Engineering Scholarship
• Jon Choe Memorial Scholarship
• Josephine Bowden Student Trust Scholarship
• Judy Burton Awards
• Julie Enberg Scholarship
• Julie Vande Velde Leadership Scholarship
• Kaufmanis Scholarship
• Kenneth C. Pengelly-Capstone Press Scholarship
• Keskinen Family Scholarship
• Kessel Peace Fellowship Scholarship
• Khan Achievement Scholarship
• Kiwanis Environmental Physics Scholarship
• Kiwanis Social Services Scholarship
• Kiyo Suyematsu Music Scholarship
• KLA Marketing Scholarship
• Klen T. Nguyen & Julie A. Warren Scholarship
• Lakeside Lawn & Landscape-Landsburg Landscape Nursery Scholarship
• Lawrence & Audrey Berglund Scholarship
• Lawrence Ginocchio Aviation Scholarship
• Leadership Scholarships
• Legacy Scholars Scholarship-College of Design
• Legacy Scholars Scholarship-College of Education & Human Development
• Leo V. Standeford Scholarship
• Leonard Miller, Lennar Corporation Construction Management Scholarship
• Leonard, Street & Deinard Minority Scholar Program
• Leroy Justesen Family Scholarship
• Lillian Crawford Endowment Scholarship
• Lillian Davis Hogan Theatre Award
• Lin Hamer Memorial Scholarship
• Linus & Michael Schramski Nursing Scholarship
• Lisa Schumacher Buerhaus Scholarship in Gerontological Nursing
• Loren W. Carr Memorial Scholarship
• Loutsch, Schlachter & Wilson Scholarship
• Lutes Scholarship
• Luther Seminary Grant
• Make a Difference! Seminarian Scholarship
• Malt-O-Meal Company Scholarships
• Management Faculty Student Scholarship
• Mankato Associates Mathematics Scholarship
• Mankato Builder’s Exchange Scholarship
• Mankato Clinic Psychology Scholarship
• Mankato Free Press Journalism Scholarships
• Marcia Thompson Scholarship
• Margaret E. Fugle Endowed Scholarship
• Margaret Reed Endowed Scholarship
• Margo Bergstrom Memorial Scholarship
• Marie Payne Graham Chemistry Scholarship
• Marion H. Whittaker Educational Scholarship
• Marjorie Sanders Scholarship
• Mark C. Sticha Endowed Scholarship
• Mark Lowe Endowment Scholarship
• Mark Robert Lukac Scholarship
• Marketing Faculty Scholarship
• Martin C. Menk, Jr. Civil Engineering Scholarship
• Martin Duffy Adult Learner Scholarship Award
• Mary & Clifford Hendrickson Scholarship
• Mary Jane Young Undergraduate Scholarships
• Frank & Faye Masion Scholarship (school)
• Frank & Marolin Korth Scholarship
• Frank W. Veden Scholarship
• Franklin Rogers Scholarship
• Frentz & Frentz Scholarship
• Freshman Mechanical & Civil Engineering Scholarship
• Freshman Minority Scholarships
• Frito-Lay, Inc. Scholarships
• G.M. Wissink Physics Scholarship
• Gaber Abou Elenein Scholarship
• Gebelt Scholarship
• Gene Anderson Sertoma Scholarship
• Gene Orfei Memorial Scholarship
• General Mills Tribal College Scholarship
• General MSUM Scholarships
• General Scholarships
• George Miller Scholarship
• Gerald & Evon Olson Scholarship
• Gerald Ippolito Scholarship
• Gerber Endowment in Pediatric Nutrition Scholarship
• Gertrude Jane Timmerman Scholarship for Creative Expression
• Givaudan Flavor Corporation Scholarships
• Gladys Schmaus Burlingame Scholarship
• Glenn & Helen Erikson Physics Scholarship
• GMAC Residential Funding Scholarship
• Golden Harvest Seeds, Inc. (b)
• Golden Jubilee Endowed Scholarship
• Grace E. Lundquist Scholarship
• Grace Probert Quam Scholarship
• Graduate Nursing Faculty Scholarship
• Grier Scholarship
• Grocery Manufacturers of America, Inc. Scholarships
• Grundmeier Scholarship
• Hapke Endowment Scholarship
• Hazel & George Berquist Memorial Scholarship
• Hazel Flood Scholarship
• Hearing Impaired Scholarship
• Helen N. & Harold B. Shapira Scholarship
• Helen Ostby Lottes Scholarship
• Henney Scholarship
• Heritage Scholarships
• History Department Student Research Grant Fund Scholarship
• Home Builders Care Foundation Scholarships
• Home Economics Scholarship
• Honors Apprentice Scholarship
• Hovik Family Luther Seminary Scholarship Fund
• Howard B. Burchell, M.D., PhD., Heart Scholarship
• Hubert A. Nelson Scholarship
• Hubert H. Humphrey Memorial Award
• Abens Family Scholarship
• Academic Excellence Award
• Academic Excellence Scholarship
• Access Scholarship
• Accounting & Business Encouragement Scholarship
• Accounting Scholarships
• ACEC Scholarship Program
• Achievement Scholarship
• Achievement Scholarship
• Agricultural Studies Scholarships
• Agriculture Future of America (AFA Conference Scholarship
• AI & Americans for the Arts Poster Design Contest
• Al Annexstad Leadership Scholarship
• Alice K. Weed Scholarship for Dental Hygiene
• Alliss Opportunity Grant Program for Adults Returning to College
• Alliss Scholarships
• Alumni & Faculty Scholarship
• Alumni Association First-Year Academic Scholarship
• Alumni Association Herb Croom Endowed Scholarship
• Alumni Children Award
• Alumni Relative Scholarship
• Anderson Niskanen Scholarship
• Anderson-McJunkin Family Scholarship
• Andy & Carol Hilger Pro-Life Scholarship
• Anna & John Allen-Waller Scholarships
• Anna Anderson Memorial Scholarship
• Anna Wilson Gunderson Scholarship
• Anne & John Frey Scholarship
• Annette Seppanen & Curt Nelson Scholarship
• Annual Scholarships
• Anthony Garofalo Scholarship
• Antoinette Eliason Memorial Endowed Scholarship
• Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM) Scholarships (college)
• Arnold Lund Microbiology Scholarship
• Art Institutes Scholarships
• Art Scholarships
• Arthur T. Schramm Memorial Scholarship
• ASHRAE Engineering Scholarship
• Asian Awareness Student Scholarship
• ASID Minnesota Chapter Scholarship
• Associate’s Scholarship
• Athenian Scholarship
• Athletic Awards
• Athletic Band Talent Scholarships
• Athletic Scholarships
• August F. & Ella M. Becker Memorial Scholarship
• B. Laverne Anderson Memorial Scholarship
• B.H. & Betty Chesley Business Scholarship
• Babe & Chuck Pennington Botany Scholarship
• Community College Scholarship
• Community Scholar Award
• Composition Merit Contest Scholarships
• Computer & Information Science Department Scholarship
• Congregational Scholarship
• Connexus Energy Scholarship
• Cooperative Studies Scholarships
• Coplan Donohue Single Parent Scholarship
• Cora Sletten Scholarship
• Coughlan Scholarship
• Creative Writing Talent Grants
• Curt & Debbie Fisher Fianance Scholarship
• Curt & Debbie Fisher Real Estate Scholarship
• Curtis H. Larson Memorial Scholarship
• Dakota Foundation Nursing Scholarship
• Dan Foquette-St. Cloud National Bank Scholarship
• Dataradio Engineering Scholarship
• David & Sadie Blomberg Scholarship
• David Grantham Burbee Memorial Scholarship
• David K. Roe Scholarship
• David K. Schober Memorial Scholarship
• David L. Andreas Anthropology Graduate Scholarship
• David M. & Sadie L. Blomberg Missionary Scholarship Fund
• David Taylor Achievement Scholarship
• David Taylor Program Scholarship
• Davisco Food Science Technology Scholarship
• Dean Bowyer Endowment Scholarship
• Dean’s Scholar Awards
• Dean’s Scholar Program Scholarship
• Delmar Hansen Scholarship
• Delta Mu Delta Scholarships
• Dempsey Scholarships
• Denneth C. & Joan L. Dvergsten Scholarship
• Dennis P. Muqueeny Computer Science Scholarship
• Department of Mass Communications Scholarships
• Design, Housing & Apparel Scholars Scholarship
• DeVry Grant for Surviving Dependents of Rescue Workers, Civil Servants & Military Personnel
• DeWitt Wallace Distinguished Scholarships
• DeWitt Wallace Scholarships
• Dick & Patricia Dubord Endowed Scholarship
• Dille Fund for Excellence Scholarships
• Diversity & Food Systems Scholarship
• Diversity Leadership Scholarships
• Donald Brinkman Memorial Scholarship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>